Privacy policy

Hospitality Jobs UK Privacy Notice March 2019

 

We take your privacy seriously and treat all the personal data you give us with great care.

 

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use the personal data you give to us. We’ll keep this page updated so that you can be confident when sharing your data with us that it will only be used in accordance with this policy. If you have any questions concerning your personal data and how we look after it or you would like to update how you would prefer to hear from us then please email info@hospitalityjobsuk.cm

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the Hospitality Jobs UK website and its associated sites.

 

Who is the controller of your data?

Hospitality Jobs UK is the controller of your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us here.

 

What personal data do we process?

We process personal data about you that you give to us when you contact us, register as an introducer or as a client, ask to receive information, submit a new case to us or enquire about finance. When you visit our website we also automatically receive your IP address which is a unique identifier for your computer or other device you are using to access our site.

 

We take your privacy seriously and treat all the personal data you give us with great care. We will not sell or swap your details with any other organisation, ever, and will keep your details private and secure. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use the personal data you give to us. We will inform you of any update to our Privacy Policy that will affect you.

 

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.hospitalityjobsuk.com we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns in order to provide the best experience we can for users and keep the site up to date and relevant. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personal data from any source.

 

Information via our website

– With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information

– Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

– Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) of your journey to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), page conversion information (such as making an applying for a job vacancy); other technical information relating to your browser and device.

– Our website does not collect personally identifiable information from you or your computer when you simply visit (e.g. browse) and unless you actually provide us with personally identifiable information, we will not know or collect your name, your e-mail address or any other personally identifiable information about you.

– Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

 

Information via third parties

– We may collect data about you via selected third parties providing our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) platform, social media providers and other online advertising networks (for example Google) through whom we place advertisements.

– This information includes:

– Details around how you interact with our marketing emails including what emails you open, don’t open and what links you may or may not click within those emails

– Details provided by other third party providers regarding social media and internet browsing behaviour. This information may be provided to or accessed by a third party analytics company, such as Google Analytics, and used to analyse trends, administer the website, identify and resolve technical issues, and improve the website/application and the overall user experience. It may also be used to create, operate, deliver and improve our products, services, and customer communications. Information gathered through the website is aggregated whenever possible to protect your privacy.

 

Device information

We collect information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices where you access our websites. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide a consistent user experience.

 

Use of cookies at Hospitality Jobs UK

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

 

How do we use your data?

Personal data collected and processed by us may be used for the following key purposes:

 

Notification of any job opportunities

Responding to enquiries

Research and statistical analysis

Communication opportunities and other Hospitality industry news

 

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration in accordance with the preferences you express.

 

We process your data for marketing purposes to ensure that we are contacting you with the most appropriate communication, which is relevant and timely and will ultimately provide you with an improved experience.

 

You can opt out of your data being used in this way at any time by contacting us on email info@hospitalityjobsuk.co.uk, call 0844 800 6011, or write to Hospitality Jobs UK, The Coach House, 77a The Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1LF.

 

Receiving marketing information from Hospitality Jobs UK will always be your choice. You can change your mind at any time and we will keep your preferences up to date. You can contact us on email info@hospitalityjobsuk.co.uk, call 0844 800 6011, or write to Hospitality Jobs UK, The Coach House, 77a The Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1LF at any time to be removed from our lists.

 

By understanding your browsing behaviour on our website as well as through our email communications we can better understand you as a customer and therefore offer you a more personalised experience. Examples of this include providing you with relevant marketing communications, advertisements and other content that we believe you may be interested in.  We will only send such communications to you where you have consented to receiving these or to talk to you regarding our services and your experience, for example by phone, email, or social media.

 

We do not make unsolicited phone calls and would only telephone you if we had a specific query.

 

Where does your personal data come from?

Most of the data we process about you comes from you, for example, information you provide to us online. Some information comes from third parties such as our partners.

 

Other information is gathered during your use of our website (e.g. IP addresses or information obtained via cookies).

 

Do you have to provide your personal data?

In most cases, providing your personal data to us is optional, however, in some circumstances if you do not provide it, we will probably not be able to fulfil processes, keep you up to date with news or events or our website may not work properly for you. For example: you can turn off cookies on your browser and we will not place any cookies on your device or computer. However, this is likely to mean that you may not be able to use all parts of our website.

 

What are the legal grounds for processing your personal data?

Data protection laws require us to tell you what legal basis we use for processing your personal data. These bases are set out in the applicable data protection law. We generally use the following:

 

the processing is in Hospitality Jobs UK or someone else’s legitimate interests, and these interests are not overridden by your interests or rights in the protection of your personal data;

 

the processing is necessary to meet a legal obligation which applies to Hospitality Jobs UK

you have consented to our processing of your personal data. If you have consented, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by email info@hospitalityjobsuk.co.uk, call 0844 800 6011, or write to Hospitality Jobs UK, The Coach House, 77a The Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1LF.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared in the following situations:

 

With Hospitality Jobs UK employees and partners.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

In order to better provide our services, we have to work with a number of third parties, for example online reservation systems. These are integral to our business success. However, we only share information with the following organisations:

 

– External organisations that we work with including companies that build our websites, provide digital marketing services, provide payment services to enable you to make payments online and our email marketing platform. These companies, along with their Privacy Policies are listed in the section above.

– Professional advisors if and when required for example by lawyers to provide advice and maintain security.

– Regulatory or Law Enforcement Agencies.

 

 

Data retention

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity for which your data was originally obtained.

 

Security and performance

Hospitality Jobs UK uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the website and we may share information with this third party where necessary.

 

What are your rights?

You have several rights in relation to your personal data. These include accessing your data, correcting any mistakes, having your data erased, restricting the processing of your data, objecting to the processing of your data, data portability, and rights relating to automated decision making and profiling. In most cases there are conditions attached to these rights. Please see below for further information on each of these.

 

Accessing your data

You can ask us to:

 

Confirm whether we are processing your personal data;

Give you a copy of that data;

Provide you with other information about your personal data such as what data we have, what we use it for, who we disclose it to, whether we transfer it abroad and how we protect it, how long we keep it for, what rights you have, how you can make a complaint, where we got your data from and whether we carry out any automated decision making or profiling. We aim to give you all this information in this privacy policy, although if any thing is unclear, please contact Hospitality Jobs UK.

You do not have to pay a fee for a copy of your information unless your request is unfounded, respective or excessive, in which case we will charge a reasonable amount in the circumstances. We will let you know of any charges before completing your request.

 

We aim to respond to you within 1 month of receiving your request unless it is particularly complicated, or you have made several requests, in which case we aim to respond within 3 months. We will let you know if we are going to take longer than 1 month in dealing with your request. If we have a lot of information about you we might ask you if you can tell us what exactly you want to receive. This will help us action your request more quickly.

 

Correcting your data

You can ask us to correct any data which is inaccurate or incomplete: Please note, this will exclude employment history and details on your CV.

 

We aim to deal with requests for correction within 1 month, although it might take us up to 3 months if your request is particularly complicated. If we can’t action a request to correct your data, we will let you know and explain why this is.

 

Erasing your data

This right is sometimes referred to as “the right to be forgotten”. This is not an absolute right, but you have the right to have your data erased, free of charge.

 

You can ask for your data to be erased where:

 

it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed;

we are processing your data based on your consent, and you withdraw that consent;

you object to the processing and we do not have an overriding legitimate interest for continuing;

your data has been unlawfully processed;

your data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation;

 

 

Restricting the processing of your data

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in some circumstances, free of charge. This is not an absolute right. If processing is restricted we can store the data and retain enough information to make sure the restriction is respected, but we cannot further process your data.

 

You can restrict the processing of your personal data in the following cases:

 

if you contest the accuracy of your data, we will restrict processing until we have made sure the data is accurate;

if you object to our processing and we are considering this objection;

if the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase your data;

if we no longer need the personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

If we have disclosed the data to a third party, we will inform them about the restriction unless it is impossible or would require a disproportionate effort. We will tell you if we decide to lift a restriction on processing your data.

 

Objecting to the processing of your data

Objecting to the processing of your data is free of charge. It is not an absolute right but you can object to our processing of your data where it is:

 

based on the legitimate interests ground; or

for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

We will stop processing your personal data unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or unless we are processing the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

You can require us to stop using your data for direct marketing purposes. We will stop as soon as we receive your request. There are no exemptions or reasons for us to refuse.

 

Data Portability

This allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. It applies where the following conditions are met:

 

you provided the personal data to us yourself;

we are processing the data either based on your consent.

the processing is carried out by automated means.

We aim to provide your data within 1 month of receiving your request unless it is particularly complicated in which case we aim to respond within 3 months. If we are going to take longer than 1 month we will let you know and explain why we need more time. If we consider that we cannot provide you with your data, we will contact you and explain why this is.

 

Automated decision making and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision which is based on automated processing and which produces a legal (or similarly significant) effect on you.

 

We will tell you about any automated decision making that affects you. You have the right to:

 

request human intervention;

express your point of view;

ask for the decision to be explained; and

challenge the decision.

These rights are not absolute. They do not apply if the decision is:

 

necessary for us to enter into or perform a contract with you;

authorised by law (e.g. for fraud prevention); or

based on your explicit consent.

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us. You can also request access to any information we hold about you at any time by:

 

emailing info@hospitalityjobsuk.co.uk; or

writing to the Hospitality Jobs UK, The Coach House, 77a The Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1LF.

Contact and complaints

If you have any questions about this policy or about how we use your personal data please email info@hospitalityjobsuk.co.uk, call 0844 800 6011, or write to the Hospitality Jobs UK, The Coach House, 77a The Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 1LF.

 

If you are unhappy about how we are processing your data or how we have responded to a request or complaint, you have the right to make a complaint to the UK’s data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find more details about how to contact the ICO on their website https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change or update this policy from time to time so please check this page periodically.

 

This policy was last reviewed on 15th March 2019

 

Disclaimer

Hospitality Jobs UK Disclaims all responsibility for any damages, financial loss of profits or any other consequential contract losses or inability to use the site permissible by law.

 

Hospitality Jobs UK Do not provide any warranty on any jobs and their content appearing on this site.  We do not provide warranty for advertisement inaccuracy, errors, or general omissions of job content or for any other purpose.  We do not provide warranty or accept responsibility for ensuring advertisements comply with relevant laws and regulations. Hospitality Jobs UK do not provide any warranty as to the functionality of its site should it become interrupted, restricted or delayed for any reason.

 

Cookies

Like most websites, the Hospitality Jobs UK website uses cookies. A cookie is a text file comprised of numbers and letters that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables our website to remember your actions and preferences over a period of time, which helps us provide the best user experience to you on our sites. Cookies also make our websites work appropriately. They contain information about the use of your computer but don’t include personal information about you (they don’t store your name, email address or telephone number for instance). Below we explain the cookies we use and why we use them.

 

This Cookie Policy applies to all of our website. In this Cookie Policy, when we refer to any of our websites, we mean any website or mobile application operated by or on behalf Hospitality Jobs UK, regardless of how you access the network. This Cookie Policy forms part of and is incorporated into our Website Terms and Conditions.

 

By accessing the Website, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the Website on any device. Any changes to this policy will be posted here. We reserve the right to vary this Cookie Policy from time to time and such changes shall become effective as soon as they are posted. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to all such changes.

 

What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your device when you visit our sites. When you next visit our sites the cookie allows us to distinguish you from other users.

 

There are two broad categories of cookies:

 

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.

 

Session cookies

Session cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted.

 

Cookies we use and why we use them

 

Essential cookies

Essential cookies are technical cookies that are required for the operation of our sites. Without essential cookies our sites can't operate properly. Essential cookies include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas.

 

Performance cookies

Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our sites and to see how visitors move around them. This helps us to improve the way our sites work by enabling us to tailor our sites to the way visitors use them. The information we collect from performance cookies is aggregated which means that we cannot identify you from it.

 

Experience cookies

Experience cookies allow our sites to remember the choices you make. Our sites use experience cookies to provide you with enhanced and personalised features. For example, we use information collected through what are known as "web-analytic" cookies to compare the choices you make to those of our other customers so that we can learn from those choices. Information collected by experience cookies cannot track your browsing activity when you leave our sites to browse other sites.

 

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies record your visits to our sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our sites and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to your interests. For example sometimes we use marketing cookies to limit the number of times that you see an advert. Sometimes we share information about your browsing activity, (which we have collected from cookies), with our advertising partners. They may use this information to advertise products, which may interest you, on other sites.

 

Remarketing cookies

Hospitality Jobs UK websites use third-party vendors, including Google, which use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. These ads may contain cookies. While we use cookies in other parts of our Website, cookies received with banner ads are collected by our ad company, and we do not have access to this information. For further information regarding the privacy practices of our advertisement provider, please visit http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

 

Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1

 

Your right to refuse cookies and what happens if you refuse them

 

You can refuse cookies by activating the relevant setting on your browser. However, if you do so you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites. If you carry on using our sites and do not change your browser settings we will assume you consent to us using cookies as described above.

 

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. These links explain how you can control cookies via your browser – remember that if you turn off cookies in your browser then these settings apply to all websites not just this one:

 

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

 

Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647

 

Safari OS X: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html

 

Safari iOS: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

 

Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies?s=cookies&r=0&e=es&as=s